Year by Year J-League Awards


        ■MVP
        1993 Kazu Miura, Verdy Kawasaki
        1994 Luis Carlos Pereira, Verdy Kawasaki
        1995 Dragan Stojkovic, Nagoya Grampus
        1996 Jorginho (Jorge de Amorim Campos), Kashima Antlers
        1997 Dunga (Carlos Caetano Bledorn Verri), Jubilo Iwata
        1998 Masashi Nakayama, Jubilo Iwata
        1999 Alex (Alessandro dos Santos), Shimizu S-Pulse
        2000 Shunsuke Nakamura, Yokohama F-Marinos
        2001 Toshiya Fujita, Jubilo Iwata
        2002 Naohiro Takahara, Jubilo Iwata
        2003 Emerson (Marcio Emerson Passos), Urawa Red Diamonds
        2004 Yuji Nakazawa, Yokohama F-Marinos
        2005 Araujo (Clemerson de Araujo Soares), Gamba Osaka
        2006 Marcus Tulio Tanaka, Urawa Red Diamonds
        2007 Robson Ponte, Urawa Red Diamonds
        2008 Marquinhos (Marcos Gomes de Araujo), Kashima Antlers

        ■Scoring Champion
        1993 Ramon Angel Diaz, Yokohama Marinos
        1994 Frank Ordenewitz, Jef United Ichihara
        1995 Masahiro Fukuda, Urawa Red Diamonds
        1996 Kazu Miura, Verdy Kawasaki
        1997 Patrick Mboma, Gamba Osaka
        1998 Masashi Nakayama, Jubilo Iwata
        1999 Sun-Hong Hwang, Cerezo Osaka
        2000 Masashi Nakayama, Jubilo Iwata
        2001 Will (Will Robson Emilio Andrade), Consadole Sapporo
        2002 Naohiro Takahara, Jubilo Iwata
        2003 Ueslei (Ueslei Raimundo Pereira da Silva), Nagoya Grampus
        2004 Emerson (Marcio Emerson Passos), Urawa Red Diamonds
        2005 Araujo (Clemerson de Araujo Soares), Gamba Osaka
        2006 Washington Stecanelo Cerqueira, Urawa Red Diamonds
          Magno Alves de Araujo, Gamba Osaka
        2007 Juninho (Carlos Alberto Carvalho Dos Anjos Junior), Kawasaki Frontale

        2008 Marquinhos (Marcos Gomes de Araujo), Kashima Antlers

        ■Rookie of the Year
        1993 Masaaki Sawanobori, Shimizu S-Pulse
        1994 Kazuaki Tasaka, Bellmare Hiratsuka
        1995 Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi, Yokohama Marinos
        1996 Toshihide Saito, Shimizu S-Pulse
        1997 Atsushi Yanagisawa, Kashima Antlers
        1998 Shinji Ono, Urawa Red Diamonds
        1999 Yuji Nakazawa, Verdy Kawasaki
        2000 Kazuyuki Morisaki, Sanfrecce Hiroshima
        2001 Koji Yamase, Consadole Sapporo
        2002 Keisuke Tsuboi, Urawa Red Diamonds
        2003 Daisuke Nasu, Yokohama F-Marinos
        2004 Takayuki Morimoto, Tokyo Verdy
        2005 Robert Cullen, Jubilo Iwata
        2006 Jungo Fujimoto, Shimizu S-Pulse
        2007 Takanori Sugeno, Yokohama F. C.
        2007 Yoshizumi Ogawa, Nagoya Grampus

        ■Champion Team Coach
        1995 Hiroshi Hayano, Yokohama Marinos
        1996 Joao Carlos, Kashima Antlers
        1997 Takashi Kuwabara, Jubilo Iwata
        1998 Ze Mario (Jose Mario De Almeida Barros), Kashima Antlers
        1999 Takashi Kuwabara, Jubilo Iwata
        2000 Toninho Cerezo, Kashima Antlers
        2001 Toninho Cerezo, Kashima Antlers
        2002 Masakazu Suzuki, Jubilo Iwata
        2003 Takeshi Okada, Yokohama F-Marinos

        ■Coach of the Year
        1993 Yasutaro Matsuki, Verdy Kawasaki
        1994 Yasutaro Matsuki, Verdy Kawasaki
        1995 Arsene Wenger, Nagoya Grampus
        1996 Nicanor Carvalho, Kashiwa Reysol
        1997 Joao Carlos, Kashima Antlers
        1998 Ozwalto Cesar Aldirez, Shimizu S-Pulse
        1999 Stephen John Perryman, Shimizu S-Pulse
        2000 Akira Nishino, Kashiwa Reysol
        2001 Masakazu Suzuki, Jubilo Iwata
        2002 Masakazu Suzuki, Jubilo Iwata
        2003 Takeshi Okada, Yokohama F-Marinos
        2004 Takeshi Okada, Yokohama F-Marinos
        2005 Akira Nishino, Gamba Osaka
        2006 Guido Buchwald, Urawa Red Diamonds
        2007 Oswaldo Oliveira, Kashima Antlers
        2008 Oswaldo Oliveira, Kashima Antlers

        ■Fairplay of the Year
        1996 Masayuki Okano, Urawa Red Diamonds
        1997 Akihiro Nagashima, Vissel Kobe
        1998 Naoki Soma, Kashima Antlers
        1999 None
        2000 Atsushi Yoneyama, Verdy Kawasaki
        2001 Yuta Minami, Kashiwa Reysol
        2002 Keisuke Tsuboi, Urawa Red Diamonds
        2003 Yuichi Nemoto, Vegalta Sendai
          Hitoshi Sogahata, Kashima Antlers
          Naohiro Ishikawa, F. C. Tokyo
          Shohei Ikeda, Shimizu S-Pulse
        2004 Yoshinari Takagi, Tokyo Verdy
          Takashi Shimoda, Sanfrecce Hiroshima
        2005 Teruyuki Moniwa, F.C.Tokyo
          Masashi Oguro, Gamba Osaka
        2006 Satoru Yamagishi, JEF United Chiba
          Yuichi Nemoto, Oita Trinita
        2007 Daisuke Sakata, Yokohama F-Marinos
          Teruyoshi Ito, Shimizu S-Pulse
          Hisato Sato, Sanfrecce Hiroshima
        2008 Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi, Jubilo Iwata

        ■Best Eleven
        1993
        GK Shigetatsu Matsunaga, Yokohama Marinos
        DF Masami Ihara, Yokohama Marinos
        DF Takumi Horiike, Shimizu S-Pulse
        DF Luis Carlos Pereira, Verdy Kawasaki
        DF Tetsuji Hashiratani, Verdy Kawasaki
        DF Shunzo Ohno, Kashima Antlers
        MF Carlos Alberto Souza dos Santos, Kashima Antlers
        MF Ruy Ramos, Verdy Kawasaki
        MF Yasuto Honda, Kashima Antlers
        FW Kazu Miura, Verdy Kawasaki
        FW Ramon Angel Diaz, Yokohama Marinos
     
        1994
        GK Shinkichi Kikuchi, Verdy Kawasaki
        DF Masami Ihara, Yokohama Marinos
        DF Yoshihiro Natsuka, Bellmare Hiratsuka
        DF Luis Carlos Pereira, Verdy Kawasaki
        MF Tsuyoshi Kitazawa, Verdy Kawasaki
        MF Tetsuji Hashiratani, Verdy Kawasaki
        MF Bismarck Barreto Faria, Verdy Kawasaki
        MF Betinho (Gilberto Carlos Nascimento), Bellmare Hiratsuka
        MF Ruy Ramos, Verdy Kawasaki
        FW Takuya Takagi, Sanfrecce Hiroshima
        FW Nobuhiro Takeda, Verdy Kawasaki

        1995
        GK Shinkichi Kikuchi, Verdy Kawasaki
        DF Masami Ihara, Yokohama Marinos
        DF Masaharu Suzuki, Yokohama Marinos
        DF Naoki Soma, Kashima Antlers
        DF Guido Buchwald, Urawa Red Diamonds
        MF Tetsuji Hashiratani, Verdy Kawasaki
        MF Bismarck Barreto Faria, Verdy Kawasaki
        FW Dragan Stojkovic, Nagoya Grampus
        FW Masahiro Fukuda, Urawa Red Diamonds
        FW Kazu Miura, Verdy Kawasaki
        FW Hiroaki Morishima, Cerezo Osaka
       
        1996
        GK Seigo Narazaki, Yokohama Flugels
        DF Masami Ihara, Yokohama Marinos
        DF Naoki Soma, Kashima Antlers
        DF Guido Buchwald, Urawa Red Diamonds
        MF Jorginho (Jorge de Amorim Campos), Kashima Antlers
        MF Hiroshi Nanami, Jubilo Iwata
        MF Masakiyo Maezono, Yokohama Flugels
        MF Motohiro Yamaguchi, Yokohama Flugels
        MF Masayuki Okano, Urawa Red Diamonds
        FW Dragan Stojkovic, Nagoya Grampus
        FW Kazu Miura, Verdy Kawasaki

        1997
        GK Tomoaki Ohgami, Jubilo Iwata
        DF Yutaka Akita, Kashima Antlers
        DF Masami Ihara, Yokohama Marinos
        DF Naoki Soma, Kashima Antlers
        MF Dunga (Carlos Caetano Bledorn Verri), Jubilo Iwata
        MF Hidetoshi Nakata, Bellmare Hiratsuka
        MF Hiroshi Nanami, Jubilo Iwata
        MF Bismarck Barreto Faria, Kashima Antlers
        MF Motohiro Yamaguchi, Yokohama Flugels
        FW Patrick Mboma, Gamba Osaka
        FW Masashi Nakayama, Jubilo Iwata

        1998
        GK Seigo Narazaki, Yokohama Flugels
        DF Yutaka Akita, Kashima Antlers
        DF Naoki Soma, Kashima Antlers
        DF Makoto Tanaka, Jubilo Iwata
        MF Shinji Ono, Urawa Red Diamonds
        MF Daisuke Oku, Jubilo Iwata
        MF Dunga (Carlos Caetano Bledorn Verri), Jubilo Iwata
        MF Hiroshi Nanami, Jubilo Iwata
        MF Toshiya Fujita, Jubilo Iwata
        FW Atsushi Yanagisawa, Kashima Antlers
        FW Masashi Nakayama, Jubilo Iwata

        1999
        GK Masanori Sanada, Shimizu S-Pulse
        DF Yuji Nakazawa, Verdy Kawasaki
        DF Ryuzo Morioka, Shimizu S-Pulse
        DF Toshihide Saito, Shimizu S-Pulse
        MF Shunsuke Nakamura, Yokohama F-Marinos
        MF Masaaki Sawanobori, Shimizu S-Pulse
        MF Teruyoshi Ito, Shimizu S-Pulse
        MF Alex (Alessandro dos Santos), Shimizu S-Pulse
        MF Takashi Fukunishi, Jubilo Iwata
        FW Dragan Stojkovic, Nagoya Grampus
        FW Sun-Hong Hwang, Cerezo Osaka

        2000
        GK Daijiro Takakuwa, Kashima Antlers
        DF Yutaka Akita, Kashima Antlers
        DF Myung-Bo Hong, Kashiwa Reysol
        DF Naoki Matsuda, Yokohama F-Marinos
        MF Tomokazu Myojin, Kashiwa Reysol
        MF Shunsuke Nakamura, Yokohama F-Marinos
        MF Junichi Inamoto, Gamba Osaka
        MF Hiroaki Morishima, Cerezo Osaka
        FW Tuto (Livonir Ruschel), F.C.Tokyo
        FW Masashi Nakayama, Jubilo Iwata
        FW Akinori Nishizawa, Cerezo Osaka

        2001
        GK Arno Van Zwam, Jubilo Iwata
        DF Yutaka Akita, Kashima Antlers
        DF Akira Narahashi, Kashima Antlers
        DF Go Ohiwa, Jubilo Iwata
        MF Mitsuo Ogasawara, Kashima Antlers
        MF Koji Nakata, Kashima Antlers
        MF Toshihiro Hattori, Jubilo Iwata
        MF Takashi Fukunishi, Jubilo Iwata
        MF Toshiya Fujita, Jubilo Iwata
        FW Will (Will Robson Emilio Andrade), Consadole Sapporo
        FW Atsushi Yanagisawa, Kashima Antlers

        2002
        GK Hitoshi Sogahata, Kashima Antlers
        DF Naoki Matsuda, Yokohama F-Marinos
        DF Hideto Suzuki, Jubilo Iwata
        DF Makoto Tanaka, Jubilo Iwata
        MF Mitsuo Ogasawara, Kashima Antlers
        MF Hiroshi Nanami, Jubilo Iwata
        MF Takashi Fukunishi, Jubilo Iwata
        MF Toshiya Fujita, Jubilo Iwata
        FW Emerson (Marcio Emerson Passos), Urawa Red Diamonds
        FW Naohiro Takahara, Jubilo Iwata
        FW Masashi Nakayama, Jubilo Iwata

        2003
        GK Seigo Narazaki, Nagoya Grampus
        DF Keisuke Tsuboi, Urawa Red Diamonds
        DF Antonio Monteiro Dutra, Yokohama F-Marinos
        DF Yuji Nakazawa, Yokohama F-Marinos
        MF Mitsuo Ogasawara, Kashima Antlers
        MF Daisuke Oku, Yokohama F-Marinos
        MF Takashi Fukunishi, Jubilo Iwata
        MF Yasuhito Endo, Gamba Osaka
        FW Emerson (Marcio Emerson Passos), Urawa Red Diamonds
        FW Tatsuhiko Kubo, Yokohama F-Marinos
        FW Ueslei Raimundo Pereira da Silva, Nagoya Grampus

        2004
        GK Yoichi Doi, F.C.Tokyo
        DF Marcus Tulio Tanaka, Urawa Red Diamonds
        DF Antonio Monteiro Dutra, Yokohama F-Marinos
        DF Yuji Nakazawa, Yokohama F-Marinos
        MF Mitsuo Ogasawara, Kashima Antlers
        MF Makoto Hasebe, Urawa Red Diamonds
        MF Daisuke Oku, Yokohama F-Marinos
        MF Yasuhito Endo, Gamba Osaka
        FW Emerson (Marcio Emerson Passos), Urawa Red Diamonds
        FW Marques (Marques Batista de Abreu), Nagoya Grampus
        FW Masashi Oguro, Gamba Osaka

        2005
        GK Motohiro Yoshida, Cerezo Osaka
        DF Marcus Tulio Tanaka, Urawa Red Diamonds
        DF Ilian Stoyanov, JEF United Chiba
        DF Yuji Nakazawa, Yokohama F-Marinos
        MF Mitsuo Ogasawara, Kashima Antlers
        MF Yuki Abe, JEF United Chiba
        MF Yasuhito Endo, Gamba Osaka
        MF Fernandinho (Eldis Fernando Damasio), Gamba Osaka
        MF Tatsuya Furuhashi, Cerezo Osaka
        FW Araujo (Clemerson de Araujo Soares), Gamba Osaka
        FW Hisato Sato, Sanfrecce Hiroshima

        2006
        GK Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi, Yokohama F-Marinos
        DF Marcus Tulio Tanaka, Urawa Red Diamonds
        DF Akira Kaji, Gamba Osaka
        DF Satoshi Yamaguchi, Gamba Osaka
        MF Keita Suzuki, Urawa Red Diamonds
        MF Yuki Abe, JEF United Chiba
        MF Hiroyuki Taniguchi, Kawasaki Frontale
        MF Kengo Nakamura, Kawasaki Frontale
        MF Yasuhito Endo, Gamba Osaka
        FW Washington Stecanelo Cerqueira, Urawa Red Diamonds
        FW Magno Alves de Araujo, Gamba Osaka

        2007
        GK Ryota Tsuzuki, Urawa Red Diamonds
        DF Daiki Iwamasa, Kashima Antlers
        DF Marcus Tulio Tanaka, Urawa Red Diamonds
        DF Satoshi Yamaguchi, Gamba Osaka
        MF Yuki Abe, Urawa Red Diamonds
        MF Keita Suzuki, Urawa Red Diamonds
        MF Robson Ponte, Urawa Red Diamonds
        MF Kengo Nakamura, Kawasaki Frontale
        MF Yasuhito Endo, Gamba Osaka
        FW Juninho (Carlos Alberto Carvalho Dos Anjos Junior), Kawasaki Frontale
        FW Bare (Jader Volnei Spindler), Gamba Osaka

        2008
        GK Seigo Narazaki, Nagoya Grampus
        DF Daiki Iwamasa, Kashima Antlers
        DF Atsuto Uchida, Kashima Antlers
        DF Marcus Tulio Tanaka, Urawa Red Diamonds
        DF Yuji Nakazawa, Yokohama F-Marinos
        DF Satoshi Yamaguchi, Gamba Osaka
        MF Kengo Nakamura, Kawasaki Frontale
        MF Yoshizumi Ogawa, Nagoya Grampus
        MF Yasuhito Endo, Gamba Osaka
        FW Marquinhos (Marcos Gomes de Araujo), Kashima Antlers
        FW Atsushi Yanagisawa, Kyoto Sanga




Home  Back